SIDELINE 2017: Round 2 playoff scores & round 3 pairings - WBRC FOX6 News - Birmingham, AL

SIDELINE 2017: Round 2 playoff scores & round 3 pairings

(WBRC) -

Here are all the final scores for week 2 of the playoffs from the AHSAA:

CLASS 1A
Wadley (11-0) 55, Isabella (10-2) 19
Marengo (9-3) 18, Georgiana (11-0) 0
Maplesville (11-0) 36, Talladega County Central (7-4) 0
Sweet Water (10-1) 41, Brantley (8-4) 13

Addison (10-2) 41, Hackleburg (10-2) 16
South Lamar (9-3) 21, Cedar Bluff (8-4) 14
Cherokee (9-3) 35, Lynn (11-1) 14
Pickens County (10-2) 51, Spring Garden (8-4) 9

CLASS 2A
Luverne (10-2) 34, Aliceville (6-5) 30
Leroy (10-2) 35, Ariton (10-2) 21
Goshen (11-1) 42, Thorsby (8-3) 21
St. Luke’s Episcopal (10-1) 69, Abbeville (9-3) 34

Sulligent (11-1) 35, Reeltown (7-5) 25
Fyffe (12-0) 56, LaFayette (9-3) 6
Lamar County (8-4) 17, Ranburne (5-7) 7
Lanett (12-0) 41, Sand Rock (9-3) 16 

CLASS 3A
Mobile Christian (9-3) 24, Gordo (10-2) 0
Clarke County (10-2) 41, Wicksburg (10-2) 14
American Christian (9-3) 35, Montgomery Academy (9-3) 21
Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-1) 42, Oakman (8-4) 14

Sylvania (11-1) 48, West Morgan (10-2) 21
Randolph County (11-1) 35, Fultondale (11-1) 28
Colbert Heights (11-1) 36, Weaver (7-5) 35
Piedmont (11-1) 28, J.B. Pennington (9-3) 13

CLASS 4A
Bibb County (11-1) 41, Tallassee (10-2) 16
UMS-Wright (10-2) 28, Montgomery Catholic (10-2) 14
Alabama Christian (10-2) 38, W.S. Neal (6-6) 7
Andalusia (11-1) 30, Saint James (8-4) 0

Hokes Bluff (10-2) 12, Rogers (11-1) 0
Fayette County (10-2) 32, Jacksonville (8-4) 16
Cherokee County (6-6) 28, Wilson (10-2) 24
Saks (12-0) 31, Dora (9-3) 24

CLASS 5A
Beauregard (10-1) 30, Calera (7-5) 17
St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-1) 37, Carroll (11-1) 13
Demopolis (10-2) 17, Central-Clay County (8-4) 6
Vigor (9-3) 19, Eufaula (9-3) 13

St. Clair County (9-3) 48, Mae Jemison (10-2) 21
Wenonah (10-1) 21, Mortimer Jordan (9-3) 14
Etowah (11-1) 42, Brooks (8-3) 21
Briarwood Christian (12-0) 35, Lee-Huntsville (8-4) 14

CLASS 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-3) 34, Saraland (8-4) 27
Opelika (9-3) 27, Park Crossing (10-2) 21
Wetumpka (11-1) 27, Carver-Montgomery (5-7) 7
Spanish Fort (11-1) 48, Sidney Lanier (10-2) 26

Austin (12-0) 42, Shades Valley (8-4) 35
Pinson Valley (12-0) 41, Ramsay (6-6) 13
Oxford (12-0) 34, Muscle Shoals (9-3) 7
Clay-Chalkville (10-2) 30, Homewood (10-2) 0

CLASS 7A
McGill-Toolen Catholic (12-0) 31, Auburn (10-2) 13
Central-Phenix City (11-0) 42, Lee-Montgomery (7-4) 14

Thompson (12-0) 34, Mountain Brook (8-4) 10
Hoover (9-3) 56, Hewitt-Trussville (11-1) 21

And a look at next week's matchups for the second round of the playoffs:

CLASS 1A
Wadley (11-0) at Marengo (9-3), Dixons Mills
Maplesville (11-0) at Sweet Water (10-1)

Addison (10-2) at South Lamar (9-3), Millport
Pickens County (10-2) at Cherokee (9-3)

CLASS 2A
Luverne (10-2) at Leroy (10-2)
Goshen (11-1) at St. Luke’s Episcopal (10-1), Mobile

Fyffe (12-0) at Sulligent (11-1)
Lanett (12-0) at Lamar County (8-4), Vernon

CLASS 3A
Mobile Christian (9-3) at Clarke County (10-2), Grove Hill
American Christian (9-3) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-1)

Sylvania (11-1) at Randolph County (11-1), Wedowee
Piedmont (11-1) at Colbert Heights (11-1)

CLASS 4A
Bibb County (11-1) at UMS-Wright (10-2), Mobile
Andalusia (11-1) Alabama Christian (10-2), Montgomery

Fayette County (10-2) at Hokes Bluff (10-2)
Cherokee County (6-6) at Saks (12-0), Anniston

CLASS 5A
Beauregard (10-1) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-1), Mobile
Demopolis (10-2) at Vigor (9-3), Prichard

St. Clair County (9-3) at Wenonah (10-1), Birmingham
Etowah (11-1) at Briarwood Christian (12-0)

CLASS 6A
Opelika (9-3) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-3)
Spanish Fort (11-1) at Wetumpka (11-1)

Pinson Valley (12-0) at Austin (12-0), Decatur
Oxford (12-0) at Clay-Chalkville (10-2)

CLASS 7A
McGill-Toolen Catholic (12-0) at Central-Phenix City (11-0)
Hoover (9-3) at Thompson (12-0), Alabaster

Copyright 2017 WBRC. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly