Girls high school hoops scores

2012 Girls Sub-Regional Basketball Pairings

(All games are scheduled Thursday, Feb. 16, at 7 p.m. CST unless noted otherwise. Pairings are listed in regional tournament bracket order.)
CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
McIntosh 81, A.L. Johnson 44
Brantley 72, Pleasant Home 46
Fruitdale 46, Marengo 42
Geneva County 57, J.F. Shields 41

Central Sub-Regional
Keith 80, St. Jude 40
Holy Spirit 69, Talladega County Central 25
Akron 47, Loachapoka 42
Winterboro 49, Jefferson Christian 40
Northeast Sub-Regional
Gaston 76, Donoho 40
Woodville 51, Cedar Bluff 48
Ragland 50, Sacred Heart 23
Collinsville 77, Skyline 63
Northwest Sub-Regional
Berry 59, Addison 47
R.A.Hubard 75, Belgreen 40
Lynn 56, Pickens County 33
Tharptown 48, Covenant Christian 42

CLASS 2A
South Sub-Regional
Samson 55, Flomaton 44
Barbour County 51, Houston County 25
Elba 65, Cottage Hill Christian 61
Providence Christian 59, Ariton 29
Central Sub-Regional
Central-Hayneville 41, Horseshoe Bend 38
R.C. Hatch 54, Leroy 50
Calhoun at Lanett, Friday, 5 p.m.
Choctaw County 54, Francis Marion 45

Northeast Sub-Regional
Woodland 68, Vincent 16
Section 55, Sand Rock 34
Ranburne at Altamont
North Sand Mountain 69, Westbrook Christian 37
Northwest Sub-Regional
Cold Springs 62, Sulligent 48
Mars Hill Bible 49, Tanner 30
Red Bay 67, Sumiton Christian 33
Hatton 66, Westminster Christian 54
CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
LAMP 41, Clarke County 40
Abbeville 50, Geneva 38
Montgomery Academy 66, Bayside Academy 47
Opp 61, Daleville 40

Central Sub-Regional
Marbury 56, Clay County 31
Greensboro 96, Sipsey Valley 25
Leeds 62, Handley 40
Hale County at Aliceville, Friday, 6 p.m. (revised)
Northeast Sub-Regional
Saks 74, Ashville 58
Madison Academy 49, Sylvania 42
Hokes Bluff 50, Piedmont 40
Pisgah 76, Randolph 42
Northwest Sub-Regional
Winfield 57, Vinemont 23
Lauderdale County 62, Clements 46
Holly Pond 66, Carbon Hill 32
Rogers at West Morgan
CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
UMS-Wright 52, Thomasville 25
Brewbaker Tech 51, Straughn 50
Escambia County 61, Jackson 40
Andalusia 58, St. James 31
Central Sub-Regional
Dadeville 56, Dallas County 41
Greene County at Midfield, Friday, 5:30 p.m. (revised)
Southside-Selma 40, Elmore County 32
Sumter Central 34, Calera 16

Northeast Sub-Regional
Jacksonville 59, Childersburg 52
Springville57, DAR 54
Anniston 72, Munford 32
Oneonta 43, Guntersville 23
Northwest Sub-Regional
Priceville 79, Haleyville 41
Brooks 52, Pope John Paul II 32
Good Hope 64, Dora 23
West Limestone 56, Wilson 45
CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Faith Academy 64, Spanish Fort 26
Selma 44, Eufaula 26
LeFlore 44, St. Paul's 39
Demopolis 55, Carroll 48
Central Sub-Regional
Valley 64, Briarwood Christian 53
Fairfield 56, Paul Bryant 35
Sylacauga 59, Russell County 56
Central-Tuscaloosa 57, Pleasant Grove 48
Northeast Sub-Regional
Ramsay 58, Pinson Valley 29
Arab 44, Boaz 36
Center Point 54, Wenonah 41
Etowah 57, Fort Payne 54 (OT)
Northwest Sub-Regional
Cullman 60, Hayden 47
Athens 47, Columbia 44
Brewer 75, Mortimer Jordan 47
J.O. Johnson 43, Russellville 34
CLASS 6A
South Sub-Regional
Murphy 68, Baker 23
Fairhope at McGill-Toolen
Davidson 41, Blount 31
Daphne 45, Williamson 35
Central Sub-Regional
Opelika 55, Enterprise 33
Carver-Montgomery 63, Wetumpka
Central-Phenix City 64, Northview 25
Jeff Davis 64, Benjamin Russell 46
Northeast Sub-Regional
Spain Park at Hoover, Friday, 5:30 p.m.
Gadsden City 70, Clay-Chalkville 50
Mountain Brook 51, Thompson 42
Shades Valley 81, Pell City 22
Northwest Sub-Regional
Bessemer City 56, Gardendale 33
Buckhorn 53, Austin 40
Northridge 71, Minor 56
Bob Jones 61, Huntsville 29