2011 Volleyball Sub-State Results - WBRC FOX6 News - Birmingham, AL

2011 Volleyball Sub-State Results

2001 Sub-State Volleyball results from Thursday, Oct. 20. Winners will advance to the Elite Eight State Tournament at Pelham Convention Complex, Oct. 26-27.


Class 1A
Cedar Bluff (34-17) 3, Waterloo (10-20) 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-16)
Kinston (17-12) 3, Faith Christian 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-14)
Lynn (29-9) 3, Whitesburg Christian (11-21) 0 (25-8, 25-22, 25-15)
Donoho (46-9) 3, Pleasant Home 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-6)
Decatur Heritage at Addison, 6 p.m.
Parkway Christian (28-15) 3, Holy Spirit Catholic (23-19) 0 (27-25, 25-15, 25-16)
Gaston (34-18) 3, South Lamar (21-8) 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-11, 25-17)
Sacred Heart Catholic at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

 

Class 2A
West End (30-14) 3, Altamont (17-14) 2 (25-17, 25-20, 12-25, 20-25, 15-10)
Cottage Hill (38-8) 3, Leroy 0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-9)

Lexington (46-10) 3, Ider (22-16) 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-23)
Isabella (30-12) 3, Elba (6-14) 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-20)
Hatton (47-15) 3, Woodland (22-6) 0 (25-9, 25-5, 25-7)
Houston Academy at Zion Chapel, Jack, 4 p.m.
Pleasant Valley (18-31) 3, Westminster Christian 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-16)
Providence Christian (39-6) 3, Millry (11-14) 0 (25-4, 25-9, 25-6)
Class 3A
Plainview (59-5-2) 3, Colbert County (21-12) 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-8)
Montgomery Academy (32-11) 3, Leeds (16-24) 0 (25-14, 25-7, 25-15)
Ashville at Danville, 6 p.m.
Montevallo (25-1) 3, Abbeville 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-11)
Randolph (27-12) 3, Winston County (29-9) 2 (7-25, 23-25, 25-14, 26-24, 15-12)
Northside (12-8) 3, Opp (16-12) 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)
Madison Academy (42-12) 3, Carbon Hill (30-14) 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-14)
Bayside Academy (60-7) 3, Marbury (22-12) 0 (25-2, 25-10, 25-6)
Class 4A
Guntersville (71-5) 3, Good Hope (24-27) 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-11)
UMS-Wright (22-22) 3, Sumter Central (11-8) 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-15)
Jacksonville at Pope John Paul II, Huntsville, 6 p.m.
Elmore County (21-6) 3, Monroe County (12-9) 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-13)
Wilson (42-7) 3, DAR (23-16) 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-13)
Calera (27-12) 3, Andalusia (15-14) 0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-19)
Alexandria (39-16) 3, Deshler (35-18) 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-16, 25-19)
Alexandria (39-11) 3, Dadeville (13-17) 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-12) 
Class 5A
Madison County (61-7) 3, Walker 9 (25-9, 25-8, 25-14)
Gulf Shores (30-14) 3, McAdory 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-12)
Curry (46-10) 3, Southside-Gadsden (28-19) 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-21)
Briarwood Christian (26-21) 3, Spanish Fort 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16)
Hartselle (51-20) 3, John Carroll Catholic (21-11) 1 (25-22, 25-13, 17-25, 25-21)
Faith Academy (15-23) 3, Central-Tuscaloosa (42-7) 2 (25-20, 15-25, 21-25, 25-14, 15-9)
Brewer (25-19) 3, Boaz (41-26 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-18)
Saint Paul’s (43-10) 3, Hueytown (17-18) 0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-7)
Class 6A
Oxford at Oak Mountain, 5 p.m.
Baker (38-17) 3, Auburn (28-15) 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-18)
Bob Jones (40-13) 3, Mountain Brook (27-14) 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-14)
Enterprise (46-3) 3, Murphy (39-11) 0 (27-25, 25-17, 25-23)
Pelham at Huntsville, 4:30 p.m.
Carver-Montgomery (36-17) 3, Mary Montgomery (39-11) 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-16)
Grissom (43-16) 3, Vestavia Hills (32-27) 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-22)
McGill-Toolen (56-10) 3, Prattville 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-14)

2011 Volleyball Sub-State Results
2011 Volleyball Sub-State Results

Powered by Frankly