Majority of Alabama schools make AYP

BIRMINGHAM, AL (WBRC) - The Alabama Department of Education says more than 75 percent of schools in Alabama made progress last school year, despite tougher federal grading standards.

The department on Monday morning released its annual accountability report for schools and school systems across Alabama, also known as Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP.)  The report is part of requirements under the federal government's No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, which requires every student in America to be proficient in reading and math by the year 2014.

Dr. Joe Morton, superintendent of Alabama schools, said in a statement Monday it will be impossible for any state to meet that mark.

"While every state in America is required to have 100 percent compliance with the law, no state will be able to meet that requirement because there is no leeway in the requirement of 100 percent of the students in our nation meeting the challenge," Morton said in the statement. "Having the 'requirement' of No Child Left Behind that every student be proficient in reading and mathematics is very different than the 'goal' aspiring that every student hit that mark."

Morton said out of 1,375 schools in Alabama, 1,033 met 100 percent of their AYP goals in the 2009-2010 school year. In addition, 81 of the state's 132 school systems made AYP.

Morton said of the 51 school systems that did not make AYP, 30 did not meet the goal for special education students.

"Every year the bar gets higher and higher and every year Alabama students show improvement," Morton said. "The challenge is to have our improvement trajectory be the same increase as the annual goal requirement trajectory."

Below is a list of the schools and school systems in Alabama that did or did not achieve 100 percent of their AYP goals. To see a detailed report card for a particular school and/or school system, visit the Alabama State Department of Education website at:

Alabama Schools that Made AYP            
(Made 100% of Goals)            
 
Autaugaville School*
Billingsley High School*
Marbury High School
Marbury Middle School
Pine Level Elementary School*
Daniel Pratt Elementary School
Prattville Intermediate School*
Prattville Junior High School
Baldwin County High School
Bay Minette Elementary School*
Central Baldwin Middle School
Daphne High School
Daphne Middle School
W J Carroll Intermediate School
Daphne Elementary School
Daphne East Elementary School
Delta Elementary School*
Elberta Elementary School*
Elberta Middle School*
Elsanor School*
Fairhope High School
Fairhope Middle School
Fairhope Intermediate School
Fairhope Primary School
Fairhope K-1 Center
Foley Elementary School*
Foley Middle School
Foley High School
Gulf Shores Middle School
Gulf Shores Elementary School
Gulf Shores High School
Magnolia School*
Orange Beach Elementary School
Perdido Elementary School*
Pine Grove Elementary School*
Robertsdale High School
Rockwell Elementary School
Rosinton School*
Silverhill School*
J Larry Newton School
Spanish Fort Elementary School
Spanish Fort Middle School
Spanish Fort High School
Stapleton School*
Summerdale School*
Swift Consolidated Elementary School*
Barbour County Primary School*
Barbour County Intermediate School*
Barbour County Middle School*
Brent Elementary School*
Randolph Elementary School*
West Blocton Elementary School*
Woodstock Elementary School*
Cleveland High School*
Cleveland Elementary School*
Hayden Primary School*
Hayden High School*
Hayden Elementary School*
JB Pennington High School*
Locust Fork High School*
Locust Fork Elementary*
Southeastern Elementary School*
Susan Moore High School*
Susan Moore Elementary School*
Merritt Elementary School*
Union Springs Elementary School*
Greenville Elementary School*
McKenzie High School*
WO Parmer Elementary School*
Alexandria Elementary School*
Ohatchee Elementary School*
Pleasant Valley High School
Pleasant Valley Elementary School*
Saks Elementary School*
Saks High School
Saks Middle School
Weaver Elementary School*
Weaver High School
Wellborn High School
Wellborn Elementary School*
White Plains High School
White Plains Elementary School*
White Plains Middle School
Fairfax Elementary School*
Five Points Elementary School*
Huguley Elementary School*
Lafayette Eastside Elementary School*
Lafayette High School*
Lafayette Lanier Elementary School*
John P Powell Middle School*
Bob Harding-Shawmut Elementary
Cedar Bluff High School*
Centre Elementary School*
Gaylesville High School*
Jemison Elementary School*
Jemison Middle School*
Maplesville High School*
Verbena High School*
Choctaw County Elementary*
Southern Choctaw Elementary School*
Coffeeville High School*
Grove Hill Elementary School*
Jackson Middle School*
Jackson Intermediate School*
Joe M Gillmore Elementary School*
Wilson Hall Middle School*
Ashland Elementary School*
Clay County High School
Lineville Elementary School*
Lineville High School
Cleburne County Elementary School*
Cleburne County Middle School*
Fruithurst Elementary School*
Pleasant Grove Elementary School*
Ranburne Elementary School*
Ranburne High School*
Kinston School*
New Brockton Elementary School*
New Brockton High School*
Zion Chapel High School*
Cherokee Elementary School*
Colbert County High School
Colbert Heights Elementary School*
Hatton Elementary School*
Leighton Elementary School*
New Bethel Elementary School*
Conecuh County Junior High School*
Evergreen Elementary School*
Hillcrest High School*
Lyeffion Junior High School*
Thurgood Marshall Middle School*
Repton Junior High School*
Central Elementary School*
Central Middle School*
Fleeta School*
Florala City Middle School*
Florala High School*
Pleasant Home School*
Straughn Elementary School*
Straughn Middle School*
Straughn High School
WS Harlan Elementary School*
Brantley High School*
Highland Home School*
Parkside Elementary School*
Cold Springs Elementary School*
Fairview Elementary School*
Fairview Middle School*
Garden City Elementary School*
Good Hope Elementary School*
Good Hope Middle School*
Good Hope Primary School*
Harmony School*
Hanceville High School
Hanceville Elementary School*
Hanceville Middle School*
Holly Pond High School
Holly Pond Elementary School*
Holly Pond Middle*
Vinemont Elementary School*
Vinemont Middle School*
Welti Elementary School*
West Point Elementary School*
West Point Middle School*
West Point Intermediate School*
Ariton School*
Dale County High School
GW Long Elementary School
Midland City Elementary School*
Newton Elementary School*
South Dale Middle School*
JE Terry Elementary School*
Keith Middle-High School*
Shiloh Elementary School*
Tipton Durant Middle School*
Valley Grande Elementary School*
William R Martin Middle School*
Henagar Junior High School*
Moon Lake School*
Ruhuma Junior High School*
Valley Head High School*
Eclectic Elementary School*
Holtville Elementary School*
Holtville High School
Stanhope Elmore High School
Redland Elementary School
Wetumpka Elementary School*
A.C. Moore Elementary School*
Flomaton Elementary School*
Flomaton High School
Huxford Elementary School*
Pollard-McCall Junior High School*
Rachel Patterson Elementary School*
W S Neal Elementary School*
Carlisle Elementary School*
Duck Springs Elementary School*
Etowah County Alternative High School
Gaston High School*
Glencoe Elementary School*
Glencoe High School
Glencoe Middle School
Hokes Bluff Middle School*
Hokes Bluff High School
Hokes Bluff Elementary School*
Ivalee Elementary School*
John S Jones Elementary School*
Highland Elementary School*
Southside High School
Southside Elementary School
West End Elementary School*
West End High School*
Whitesboro Elementary School*
Berry Elementary School*
Hubbertville School*
Fayette Elementary School*
East Franklin Junior High School*
Phil Campbell High School
Phil Campbell Elementary School*
Red Bay High School*
Tharptown Elementary School*
Tharptown High School*
Vina High School*
Geneva County High School
Geneva County Middle School
Samson Elementary School*
Samson High School
Samson Middle School
Slocomb Elementary School*
Slocomb Middle School
Slocomb High School
Eutaw Primary School*
Carver Middle School*
Paramount Junior High School*
Akron Community School East*
Akron Community School West*
Greensboro Elementary School*
Greensboro Middle School*
Greensboro High School*
Hale County High School*
Moundville Elementary School*
Sunshine High School*
Abbeville Middle School*
Abbeville Elementary School*
Abbeville High School*
Headland Elementary School*
Cottonwood High School*
Houston County High School*
Rehobeth High School
Rehobeth Elementary School*
Webb Elementary School*
Bridgeport Middle School*
Bridgeport Elementary School*
Bryant School*
Dutton Elementary School*
Flat Rock School*
Hollywood Elementary School*
Macedonia School*
Paint Rock Valley High School*
Pisgah High School*
Rosalie Elementary School*
Section High School*
Stevenson Elementary School*
Stevenson Middle School*
Adamsville Elementary School*
Bagley Junior High School
Bragg Middle School
Brighton Middle School*
Brookville Elementary School*
Bryan Elementary School
Clay Elementary School
Clay-Chalkville Middle School
Concord Elementary School
Crumly Chapel Elementary School*
Gardendale Elementary School
Greenwood Elementary School
Hillview Elementary School*
Hueytown Elementary School*
Irondale Community School*
Irondale Middle School*
Lipscomb Elementary School*
Minor Community School*
Mortimer Jordan High School
Mount Olive Elementary School
North Highland Elementary School*
Gresham Elementary School*
Oak Grove Elementary School
Pleasant Grove Elementary School
Shades Valley High School
Snow Rogers Elementary School
Grantswood Community Elementary School*
William E Burkett Multi-Handicapped Center
Warrior Elementary School*
West Jefferson Elementary School*
Vernon Elementary School*
Lamar County High-Intermediate*
Anderson Junior High School*
Brooks High School
Brooks Elementary School
Cloverdale Junior High School*
Kilby Laboratory School
Lexington School
Underwood Elementary School
Waterloo High School*
East Lawrence High School
East Lawrence Elementary School*
R A Hubbard High School*
East Lawrence Middle School*
Hatton Elementary School*
Hatton High School
Hazlewood Elementary School*
Lawrence County High School
Moulton Elementary School*
Mount Hope*
Speake*
Beauregard High School
Beauregard Elementary School*
Beulah High School
Beulah Elementary School
Loachapoka High School*
Loachapoka Elementary School*
Smiths Station Primary School
Smiths Station Elementary School
Wacoochee Junior High School
Cedar Hill Elementary School
Creekside Elementary School
East Limestone High School
Johnson Elementary School*
Owens Elementary School*
Piney Chapel Elementary School*
Calhoun High School*
Central Elementary School*
Fort Deposit Elementary School*
Hayneville Middle School*
Lowndes County Middle School*
Jackson-Steele Elementary School*
DC Wolfe School*
George Washington Carver Elementary School*
Lewis Adams Early Child Center*
Notasulga High School*
Tuskegee Public Elementary*
Buckhorn High School
Central School
Harvest School
Hazel Green Elementary School*
Madison County Elementary School*
Madison County High School
Madison Cross Roads Elementary School*
Monrovia Elementary School
Lynn Fanning Elementary School
New Hope High School
New Hope Elementary School*
New Market School*
Owens Cross Roads School*
Riverton Middle School
Riverton Elementary School
Legacy Elementary School
Sparkman Middle School*
Walnut Grove School*
Endeavor Elementary School
Amelia L. Johnson High School*
John Essex High School*
Sweet Water High School*
Brilliant Elementary School*
Brilliant High School
Guin Elementary School*
Hackleburg Elementary School*
Hackleburg High School
Hamilton Elementary School*
Hamilton Middle School*
Hamilton High School
Phillips Elementary School*
Phillips High School
Brindlee Mountain Middle School*
Brindlee Mountain High School*
Claysville Junior High School*
Douglas Elementary School*
Robert D Sloman Primary*
Grassy Elementary School*
Kate Duncan Smith DAR Middle*
Kate D Smith DAR Elementary School*
Union Grove Elementary School*
North Mobile County Middle School*
Anna F Booth Elementary School*
Peter F Alba Middle School*
Allentown Elementary School*
Mary B Austin Elementary School*
Ben C Rain High School*
William Henry Brazier Elementary School*
Breitling Elementary School*
Mary W Burroughs Elementary School*
Calcedeaver Elementary School*
Calloway Smith Middle School*
Chickasaw School Of Mathematics And Science*
W H Council Traditional School*
Dauphin Island Elementary School*
Dixon Elementary School*
Dr. Robert W. Gilliard Elementary*
Dunbar Creative Performing Arts*
ER Dickson Elementary School*
Collins-Rhodes Elementary School*
Elsie Collier Elementary School*
Elizabeth Fonde Elementary School*
Forest Hill Elementary School*
George Hall Elementary School*
J E Turner Elementary*
Cora Castlen Elementary*
Grant Elementary School*
WC Griggs Elementary School*
Peter Joe Hamilton Elementary School*
Hollingers Island Elementary School*
Hutchens Elementary School
Indian Springs Elementary School*
John Will Elementary School*
Clark-Shaw Magnet School*
Kate Shepard Elementary School*
Mary G Montgomery High School*
Maryvale Elementary School*
McDavid-Jones Elementary School*
Meadowlake Elementary*
Morningside Elementary School*
ET Belsaw - Mount Vernon School*
Murphy High School*
Nan Gray Davis Elementary School*
Old Shell Creative Performing Art*
Olive J Dodge Elementary School*
Orchard Elementary School*
Phillips Preparatory Middle School
The Phoenix Program
Lott Middle School*
O'Rourke Elementary School*
Satsuma High School
Semmes Elementary School*
Spencer Elementary*
Saint Elmo Elementary School*
Holloway Elementary*
Tanner Williams Elementary School*
Theodore High School*
John L Leflore Magnet School*
CF Vigor High School*
WD Robbins Elementary School*
Westlawn Elementary School*
Whitley Elementary School*
Wilmer Elementary School*
Pearl Haskew Elementary*
Beatrice Elementary School*
Excel High School*
Monroe County High School*
Monroe Intermediate School*
Monroeville Elementary School*
Monroeville Junior High School*
Monroeville Middle School*
Baldwin Art And Academics Magnet
Bear Exploration Center
Wynton M Blount Elementary School
Booker T Washington Magnet High School
Brewbaker Intermediate School*
Brewbaker Primary School*
Brewbaker Technology Magnet High School
Johnnie R Carr Junior High School
Carver Elementary School*
Carver Senior High School*
Catoma Elementary School*
Chisholm Elementary School*
Dalraida Elementary School
Dannelly Elementary School*
Davis Elementary School*
Dozier Elementary School*
Dunbar-Ramer School*
Flowers Elementary School*
Floyd Elementary School*
Floyd Middle School
Forest Avenue Elementary School
William Silas Garrett Elementary School
Georgia Washington Junior High School
Goodwyn Junior High School*
Halcyon Elementary School
Harrison Elementary School*
Hayneville Road Elementary School*
Head Elementary School
Highland Avenue Elementary School*
Highland Gardens Elementary School*
Houston Hill Junior High School*
Johnson Elementary School*
Martin Luther King Elementary*
Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School
Lee High School*
MacMillan International Academy
Fitzpatrick Elementary School*
McIntyre Middle School*
Walter T McKee Elementary School*
T S Morris Elementary School*
Morningview Elementary School*
E D Nixon Elementary School*
Crump Elementary School*
Pintlala Elementary School
Southlawn Elementary School*
Vaughn Road Elementary School*
Wares Ferry Road Elementary School*
James W Wilson Jr Elementary School
Albert P Brewer High School
Danville-Neel Elementary School*
Danville Middle School
Eva School*
Falkville Elementary School*
Falkville High School
Laceys Spring Elementary School*
Sparkman Elementary School*
Priceville Elementary School
Priceville Junior High School
Ryan School*
Union Hill School*
West Morgan Elementary School*
West Morgan Middle School*
West Morgan High School
Albert Turner Sr Elementary School*
Marion High School*
Robert C Hatch High School*
Uniontown Elementary School*
Aliceville Elementary School*
Aliceville Middle School*
Carrollton Elementary School*
Gordo Elementary School*
Gordo High School*
Reform Elementary School*
Banks School*
Goshen Elementary School*
Pike County Elementary School*
Pike County High School*
Randolph County High School*
Rock Mills Junior High School*
Wadley High School*
Wedowee Middle School*
Dixie Elementary School*
Ladonia Elementary School*
Mount Olive Elementary School*
Oliver Elementary School*
Russell Elementary School*
Ashville Elementary School
Moody Elementary School
Moody Junior High School
Ragland High School*
Springville High School
Springville Middle School
Odenville Elementary School*
Odenville Middle School*
Odenville Intermediate School*
Saint Clair County High School
Steele Junior High School
Meadow View  Elementary School
Calera High
Calera Elementary*
Chelsea High School
Chelsea Middle School
Chelsea Intermediate School
Columbiana Middle School
Elvin Hill Elementary School*
Helena Elementary School
Helena Middle
Helena Intermediate School
Inverness Elementary School
Montevallo High School
Montevallo Elementary School*
Mt Laurel Elementary School
Montevallo Middle School
Oak Mountain High School
Oak Mountain Intermediate School
Oak Mountain Elementary School
Oak Mountain Middle School
Pelham High School
Riverchase Middle School
Shelby County High School
Shelby Elementary School*
Thompson Sixth Grade Center
Thompson Middle School
Valley Elementary School
Valley Intermediate School
Vincent Middle High School
Vincent Elementary School*
Wilsonville Elementary School*
Chelsea Park Elementary School
Kinterbish Junior High School*
Livingston High School*
North Sumter Junior High School*
York West End Junior High School*
AH Watwood Elementary School*
BB Comer Memorial High School
Charles R Drew Middle School*
Childersburg Elementary School*
Childersburg Middle School*
Fayetteville High School*
Munford Elementary School*
Sycamore School*
Lincoln Elementary School*
Lincoln High School
Stemley Road Elementary School*
Winterboro High School*
Councill Middle School*
Edward Bell High School*
Reeltown High School*
Holt Elementary School*
Buhl Elementary School*
Crestmont Elementary School*
Maxwell Elementary School*
Echols Middle School
Flatwoods Elementary School*
Hillcrest High School
Holt High School
Huntington Place Elementary School
Lake View Elementary School
Matthews Elementary School*
Myrtlewood Elementary School*
Lloyd Wood Middle School
Northport Elementary School
Northside High School
Northside Middle School
Duncanville Middle School
Collins-Riverside Middle School
Vance Elementary School*
Faucett-Vestavia Elementary School
Walker Elementary School
Westwood Elementary School
Carbon Hill Elementary-Junior High School*
Carbon Hill High School
Bankhead Middle School*
Cordova Elementary School*
Cordova High School
Curry Elementary School*
Curry High School
Farmstead Junior High School*
Lupton Junior High School*
Oakman Elementary School*
Oakman High School
Parrish Elementary School*
Sipsey Junior High School*
T S Boyd School*
Townley Junior High School*
Valley Junior High School*
Chatom Elementary School*
McIntosh Elementary School*
Leroy High School*
McIntosh High School*
Millry High School*
Washington County High School*
ABC Elementary*
J E Hobbs Elementary School*
F S Ervin Elementary School*
George W Watts Elementary School*
Camden School Of Arts & Technology*
Addison High School
Addison Elementary School*
Double Springs Elementary School*
Double Springs Middle School*
Lynn High School
Lynn Elementary School*
Meek High School
Meek Elementary School*
Winston County High School
Albertville Primary School*
Albertville Middle School*
Albertville High School
Big Spring Lake Kindergarten School*
Evans Elementary School*
Albertville Elementary School*
Alexander City Middle School
Benjamin Russell High School
Jim Pearson Elementary School*
Nathaniel H Stephens Elementary School*
William L Radney Elementary School*
Andalusia High School
Andalusia Middle School*
Andalusia Elementary School*
Cobb Elementary School*
Constantine Elementary School*
Golden Springs Elementary School*
Randolph Park Elementary School*
Tenth Street Elementary School*
Arab Elementary School*
Arab High School
Arab Junior High School
Arab Primary School*
Athens Elementary School*
Athens Intermediate School
Athens Middle School
Athens High School
Brookhill Elementary School*
Julian Newman Elementary School*
James L Cowart Elementary School*
Curtiston Primary School*
Etowah High School
Etowah Middle School*
Stowers Hill Intermediate School*
Auburn Early Education Center*
Auburn High School
Auburn Junior High School
Cary Woods Elementary School*
Dean Road Elementary School*
Drake Middle School
Ogletree Elementary School*
Wrights Mill Road Elementary School*
Richland Elementary School*
Margaret Yarbrough Elementary School*
Abrams Elementary School*
Greenwood Elementary School*
Charles F Hard Elementary School*
Jonesboro Elementary School*
Robert C Arthur Elementary School*
Avondale Elementary School*
Barrett Elementary School*
Charles A Brown Elementary School*
Center Street Middle*
Christian Alternative School
Councill Elementary School*
Daniel Payne Middle School*
Epic School
Gaston Kindergarten-Eighth School*
Gate City Elementary School*
Gibson Elementary School*
Glen Iris Elementary School*
Glenn Middle School*
Going Elementary School-Magnet*
Hemphill Elementary School*
Hill Elementary School*
Huffman Middle School
Inglenook School*
Jackson Elementary School*
Robert E Lee Elementary School*
Lewis Elementary School*
Minor Elementary School*
North Birmingham Elementary School*
North Roebuck Elementary School*
Phillips Academy
Powderly Elementary School*
N H Price Elementary School*
Princeton Alternative School
Ramsay High School
Robinson Elementary School*
Sun Valley Elementary School*
Smith Middle School*
South Hampton Elementary*
Arrington Middle School*
Tuggle Elementary School*
Washington Elementary School*
Wenonah High School*
Wilkerson Middle School*
Wilson Elementary School*
Woodlawn High School-Magnet*
Wylam Elementary School*
Boaz Elementary School*
Boaz Intermediate School*
Boaz High School
Boaz Middle School*
Corley Elementary School*
Brewton Elementary School*
Brewton Middle School*
TR Miller High School
Cullman Middle School
Cullman High School
East Elementary School
West Elementary School*
Cullman City Primary School*
Austinville Elementary School*
Cedar Ridge Middle School
Chestnut Grove Elementary School
Eastwood Elementary School
Frances Nungester Elementary School*
Leon Sheffield Magnet Elementary School
Julian Harris Elementary School
Banks-Caddell Elementary School*
Oak Park Middle School
Somerville Road Elementary School*
Walter Jackson Elementary School
West Decatur Elementary School*
Benjamin Davis Elementary School
Woodmeade Elementary School
Demopolis Middle School
US Jones Elementary School*
Westside Elementary School*
Carver Magnet School
Beverlye Magnet School*
Cloverdale Elementary School*
Girard Elementary School*
Grandview Elementary School*
Heard Magnet School*
Hidden Lake Elementary School*
Highlands Elementary School
Kelly Springs Elementary School*
Landmark Elementary School*
Montana Street Magnet School
Selma Street Elementary School*
Faine Elementary School*
Elba Elementary School*
Elba High School
College Street Elementary School*
Dauphin Junior High School
Enterprise Early Education Center*
Enterprise High School
Enterprise Junior High School
Harrand Creek Elementary School*
Hillcrest Elementary School*
Holly Hill Elementary School
Pinedale Elementary School*
Rucker Boulevard Elementary School*
Eufaula High School
Moorer Middle School*
Eufaula Elementary School*
Eufaula Primary School*
Donald Elementary School*
Glen Oaks Elementary School*
Robinson Elementary School*
Forest Hills School*
Harlan Elementary School*
Weeden Elementary School*
Florence Middle School*
Fort Payne High School*
Fort Payne Middle School*
Williams Avenue Elementary School*
Wills Valley Elementary School*
Litchfield Middle School*
Donehoo Elementary School*
Adams Elementary School*
Eura Brown Elementary School
Floyd Elementary School*
Gadsden City High School
Mitchell Elementary School
W. E. Striplin Elementary School*
Walnut Park Elementary School*
Geneva High School
Mulkey Elementary School*
Geneva Middle School*
Guntersville Middle School*
Cherokee Elementary School*
Guntersville Elementary School*
Guntersville High School
Haleyville Elementary School*
Haleyville High School
Haleyville Middle School*
Barkley Bridge Elementary School
Crestline Elementary School*
FE Burleson Elementary School*
Hartselle High School
Edgewood Elementary School*
Hall Kent Elementary School*
Homewood Middle School*
Homewood High School
Shades Cahaba Elementary School*
Spain Park High School
Berry Middle School
Bluff Park Elementary School
Green Valley Elementary School*
Greystone Elementary School
Gwin Elementary School*
Deer Valley Elementary School
Riverchase Elementary School
Robert F Bumpus Middle School
Ira F Simmons Middle School
Rocky Ridge Elementary School*
Shades Mountain Elementary School*
South Shades Crest Elementary School
Trace Crossings Elementary School*
Blossomwood Elementary School
Academy For Academics & Arts
Challenger Elementary School
Challenger Middle School
Chapman Elementary School
Columbia High School
Academy For Science & Foreign Language
Davis Hills Middle School*
East Clinton Elementary School*
Edward White Middle School*
Farley Elementary School
Hampton Cove Elementary
Hampton Cove Middle School
Highlands Elementary School*
Huntsville High School
Huntsville Middle School
Jones Valley Elementary School
Lakewood Elementary School*
Lee High School
Lincoln Elementary School*
Louis J Morris Elementary School*
McDonnell Elementary School*
Monte Sano Elementary School
Montview Elementary School*
Mountain Gap Elementary School
Mountain Gap Middle School
Ridgecrest Elementary School*
Roger B Chaffee Elementary School
Rolling Hills Elementary School*
University Place Elementary School*
Weatherly Heights Elementary School
Whitesburg Elementary School
Williams Elementary School
Williams Middle School
New Century Technology Demo High School
Kitty Stone Elementary School*
Jacksonville High School
Memorial Park Elementary School
T R Simmons Elementary School*
North Highland School
Walker High School
West Jasper Elementary School*
W. O. Lance Elementary*
Lanett Junior High School*
Leeds Elementary School*
Leeds Middle School*
George P Austin Junior High School*
Linden High School*
Heritage Elementary School*
Rainbow Elementary School
Columbia Elementary School*
Horizon Elementary School*
Discovery Middle School
Liberty Middle School
Madison Elementary School*
Mill Creek Elementary School*
West Madison Elementary School*
Brookwood Forest Elementary School
Cherokee Bend Elementary School
Crestline Elementary School
Mountain Brook Elementary School
Mountain Brook High School
Mountain Brook Junior High School
McBride Elementary School*
Muscle Shoals Middle School
Highland Park Elementary School*
Howell Graves Preschool*
Muscle Shoals High School
Webster Elementary School*
Oneonta Elementary School*
Northside School*
Carver Primary School*
Jeter Primary School*
Morris Avenue Intermediate School*
Southview Primary School*
West Forest Intermediate School*
Opp High School
Opp Middle School*
Opp Elementary School*
Oxford Elementary School*
Oxford High School
Oxford Middle School
De Armanville Elementary School*
Coldwater Elementary School*
Carroll High School
Thompkins Early Childhood Center*
Harry N Mixon Elementary School*
Joseph W Lisenby Elementary School*
Coosa Valley Elementary School*
Eden Elementary School*
Iola Roberts Elementary School*
Duran Junior High School
Duran South
Walter M Kennedy School*
Lakewood Elementary School
Meadowlane Elementary School*
Phenix City Elementary School*
Ridgecrest Elementary School*
Sherwood Elementary School*
South Girard School*
Westview Elementary School*
Piedmont High School
Piedmont Middle School*
Piedmont Elementary School*
Saraland Middle School/Nelson Adams Campus*
Saraland High School*
Handley High School*
Knight Enloe Elementary School*
Russellville Elementary School*
Russellville Middle School
Russellville High School
West Elementary School*
Brownwood Elementary School*
Caldwell Elementary School*
Scottsboro High School
Scottsboro Junior High School
Byrd Elementary School*
Cedar Park Elementary School*
Clark Elementary School*
Sophia P Kingston Elementary School*
School Of Discovery Genesis Center*
Edgewood Elementary School*
Knox Elementary School*
Meadowview Elementary School*
Payne Elementary School*
WA Threadgill Primary School*
Sheffield Junior High School
L E Willson Elementary School*
C-Stars
Nichols-Lawson Middle School*
Sylacauga High School
C L Salter Elementary School*
Evelyn D Houston Elementary School*
Graham Elementary School*
Northside-Henderson Elementary School*
Raymond L Young Elementary School*
Zora Ellis Junior High School*
Southside Middle School
Tarrant Elementary School*
Tarrant Middle School*
Tarrant High School*
Thomasville Elementary School*
Thomasville Middle School*
Charles Henderson High School
Charles Henderson Middle*
Arcadia Elementary School*
Northington Elementary School*
Rock Quarry Elementary School
Rock Quary Middle School
Skyland Elementary School*
Southview Elementary School*
Southview Middle School*
Tuscaloosa Magnet School - Elementary
Tuscaloosa Magnet School - Middle
University Place Elementary School*
University Place Middle School*
Verner Elementary School
Woodland Forrest Elementary School*
Deshler Middle School
R E Thompson Intermediate School*
G W Trenholm Primary School*
Central Elementary
East Elementary
West Elementary
Vestavia Hills High School
Pizitz Middle School
Liberty Park Elementary
Liberty Park Middle School
Vestavia Hills Elementary Cahaba Heights
Winfield Elementary School*
Hewitt-Trussville Middle School
Paine Intermediate School
Paine Primary School
Hewitt-Trussville High School

Schools that Did Not Make AYP            
(Did Not Make 100% of Goals)            
Prattville Elementary School*
Prattville Kindergarten School*
Prattville High School
Prattville Primary School*
Bay Minette Intermediate School*
Bay Minette Middle School
Foley Intermediate School*
Loxley Elementary School*
Robertsdale Elementary School*
Barbour County High School*
Bibb County High School*
Centreville Middle School*
West Blocton Middle School*
West Blocton High School*
Appalachian  School*
Blount County Multi-Needs Center
Blountsville Elementary School*
Hayden Middle School*
South Highlands Middle School*
Bullock County High School*
Greenville High School*
Greenville Middle School*
Butler County Magnet School*
Alexandria High School
Ohatchee High School
Valley High School
W F Burns Middle School*
Centre Middle School*
Cherokee County High School*
Sand Rock High School*
Spring Garden High School*
Chilton County High School
Clanton Elementary School*
Clanton Intermediate School*
Clanton Middle School*
Isabella High School*
Jemison High School
Thorsby High School*
Choctaw County High School*
Southern Choctaw High School*
Clarke County High School
Jackson High School
Cleburne County High School
Cherokee High School
Colbert Heights High School
Central High School
Red Level High School*
Luverne High School*
Cold Springs High School
Cullman Child Development Center
Fairview High School
Good Hope High School
Vinemont High School
West Point High School
George W Long High School
Brantley Elementary School*
Dallas County High School*
Five Points Elementary School*
Salem Elementary School*
Southside High School*
Southside Primary School*
Bruce K Craig Elementary School*
Collinsville High School*
Crossville Elementary School*
Crossville High School*
Fyffe High School*
Geraldine School*
Ider School*
Plainview School*
Sylvania School*
Eclectic Middle School*
Elmore County High School
Holtville Middle School*
Millbrook Middle Junior High School*
Coosada Elementary School*
Airport Road Intermediate School*
Wetumpka High School
Wetumpka Middle School*
Escambia County High School*
Escambia County Middle School*
W S Neal Middle School*
W S Neal High School
Rainbow Middle School
Sardis High School*
Career Technical Center
Berry High School*
Fayette County High School
Fayette Middle School*
Belgreen High School*
Geneva County Elementary School*
Greene County High School*
Headland Middle School*
Headland High School
Ashford High School
Ashford Elementary School*
Rehobeth Middle School
Wicksburg High School
North Jackson High School*
North Sand Mountain School*
Skyline High School*
Woodville High School*
Bottenfield Middle School*
Center Point Elementary School*
Chalkville Elementary School*
Clay-Chalkville High School
Corner High School
Erwin Elementary School*
Erwin High School
Fultondale Elementary School*
Fultondale High School
Gardendale High School
Hueytown High School
Kermit Johnson School*
McAdory High School
McAdory Elementary School
Minor High School
North Jefferson Middle School
Oak Grove High School
Pinson Elementary School*
Pinson Valley High School
Hueytown Middle School
Pleasant Grove High School
Rudd Middle School*
South Lamar School*
Sulligent School*
Central High School*
Lauderdale County High School*
Rogers High School*
Wilson High School*
Moulton Middle School*
Sanford Middle School
Smiths Station High School
Smiths Station Intermediate
Ardmore High School
Clements High School*
Elkmont High School
Tanner High School*
West Limestone High School
Central High School*
Booker T Washington High
Tuskegee Institute Middle School*
Hazel Green High School
Meridianville Middle School
Monrovia Middle School
Mt Carmel Elementary School
Sparkman High School
Sparkman Ninth Grade School
Marengo High School*
Marion County Alternative School
Marion County High School
Asbury School*
Douglas High School*
Douglas Middle School*
Kate D Smith DAR High School*
Augusta Evans School
Jeremiah A Denton Middle School*
Booker T Washington Middle School*
Baker High School
Bernice J Causey Middle School*
Mattie T Blount High School*
Alma Bryant High School*
Burns Middle School*
Citronelle High School*
Continuous Learning Center
Erwin Craighead Elementary School*
WP Davidson High School*
Drop Back In Academy
Florence Howard Elementary School*
Leinkauf Elementary School*
Mae Eanes Middle School*
Eichold-Mertz Elementary School*
Grand Bay Middle School*
Mobile County Training Middle School*
Mobile Mental Health Center
Pillans Middle School*
Robert E Lee Primary Elementary School*
Robert E Lee Intermediate Elementary School*
CL Scarborough Middle School*
Semmes Middle School*
Katherine H Hankins Middle School*
Elizabeth S Chastang Middle School*
Lillie B Williamson High School*
SW Alabama Regional School Deaf-Blind
J F Shields High School*
J U Blacksher School*
Bellingrath Junior High School*
Brewbaker Junior High School*
Capitol Heights Junior High School*
Childrens Center
Fews Elementary Alternative*
Jefferson Davis High School*
Lanier Senior High School*
McInnis School
Walter T McKee Junior High School*
Paterson Academy of Creative Education*
Southlawn Middle School*
Montgomery Achievement Network
Cotaco School*
Danville High School
Priceville High School
Aliceville High School*
Pickens County High School*
Goshen High School*
Woodland High School*
Russell County High School
Russell County Middle School*
Ashville High School*
Ashville Middle School*
Moody Middle School
Moody High School
Springville Elementary School
Calera Middle*
Linda Nolen Learning Center
Creek View Elementary School
Thompson High School
Thompson Intermediate School
Sumter County High School*
Livingston Junior High School*
BB Comer Memorial Elementary School*
Childersburg High School
Talladega County Central High*
Munford High School
Munford Middle School*
Dadeville Elementary School*
Dadeville High School*
Horseshoe Bend High School
Tallapoosa County Alternative School
Taylorville Primary School
Brookwood Elementary School*
Brookwood Middle School
Brookwood High School
Cottondale Elementary School*
Englewood Elementary School
Hillcrest Middle School
Davis-Emerson Middle School*
Sprayberry Education Center
Tuscaloosa County High School
Curry Middle School*
Dora High School
Parrish High School*
Sumiton Elementary Middle School*
Fruitdale High School*
Wilcox Central High School*
Anniston High School*
Anniston Middle School*
James A Davis Middle School*
Bessemer City High School (Jess Lanier)*
Westhills Elementary School*
Bush Middle School-Magnet*
George Washington Carver High School*
Central Park Elementary School*
Green Acres Middle School*
Hudson K-Eight School*
Huffman High School-Magnet
Jackson-Olin High School*
Martha Gaskins Middle School*
Norwood Elementary School*
Parker High School*
WE Putnam Middle School-Magnet*
Ossie Ware Mitchell Middle School*
Wenonah K-8*
Whatley Kindergarten-Eighth School*
Daleville High School*
A M Windham Elementary School*
Austin High School
Brookhaven Middle School*
Decatur High School
Demopolis High School
Dothan High School*
Girard Middle School*
Honeysuckle Middle School*
Northview High School*
Coppinville School
Fairfield High Preparatory School*
Forest Hills Middle School*
Florence High School
Florence Freshman Center
Hibbett School*
Gadsden Middle School
Sansom Middle School
Thompson Elementary School*
C I T Y School
Hartselle Junior High School
Hoover High School
Hoover High Freshman Center
SR Butler High School*
Chapman Middle School*
Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School*
The Seldon Center
JO Johnson High School*
Providence School
Virgil Grissom High School
West Mastin Lake Elementary School*
Westlawn Middle School*
Whitesburg Middle School
Huntsville Center for Technology
Maddox Middle School
Lanett Senior High School
Leeds High School
Linden Elementary School*
Bob Jones High School
Midfield Elementary School*
Midfield High School*
Rutledge School*
Oneonta High School*
Opelika High School
Opelika Middle School*
CE Hanna School
D A Smith Middle School
Williams Intermediate School
Pell City High School
Central High School
Central Freshman Academy*
Phenix City Intermediate School*
Saraland Elementary School*
Handley Middle School*
Thurston T Nelson Elementary School*
Collins Elementary School*
Selma High School*
Selma Middle Chat Academy*
Sheffield High School
Indian Valley Elementary School*
Pinecrest Elementary School*
Talladega High School
Tallassee Elementary School*
Tallassee High School
Tarrant Intermediate School*
Thomasville High School*
Troy Elementary School*
Alberta Elementary School*
Central Primary School*
Paul W Bryant High School*
Eastwood Middle School*
Northridge High School*
Oakdale Primary School*
Oak Hill School
Martin L King Jr Elementary School*
Central High School*
Westlawn Middle School*
Deshler High School
Winfield Middle School*
Winfield High School*

School Systems that Made AYP    
(Made 100% of Goals)    
Baldwin County
Barbour County
Cherokee County
Choctaw County
Clay County
Cleburne County
Coffee County
Conecuh County
Coosa County
Covington County
Crenshaw County
Dale County
Fayette County
Franklin County
Greene County
Henry County
Lamar County
Lowndes County
Macon County
Marengo County
Marion County
Perry County
Pickens County
Randolph County
Sumter County
Talladega County
Washington County
Winston County
Albertville City
Alexander City
Andalusia City
Anniston City
Arab City
Athens City
Attalla City
Auburn City
Boaz City
Brewton City
Cullman City
Daleville City
Demopolis City
Elba City
Enterprise City
Eufaula City
Fort Payne City
Gadsden City
Geneva City
Guntersville City
Haleyville City
Hartselle City
Homewood City
Hoover City
Jacksonville City
Jasper City
Lanett City
Leeds City
Linden City
Madison City
Midfield City
Mountain Brook City
Muscle Shoals City
Oneonta City
Opp City
Oxford City
Ozark City
Piedmont City
Saraland City
Roanoke City
Russellville City
Scottsboro City
Sheffield City
Sylacauga City
Talladega City
Tallassee City
Tarrant City
Thomasville City
Troy City
Tuscumbia City
Vestavia Hills City
Winfield City
Trussville City

School Systems that Did Not Make AYP    
(Did Not Make 100% of Goals)    
Autauga County
Bibb County
Blount County
Bullock County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Chambers County
Chilton County
Clarke County
Colbert County
Cullman County
Dallas County
Dekalb County
Elmore County
Escambia County
Etowah County
Geneva County
Hale County
Houston County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Limestone County
Madison County
Marshall County
Mobile County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Pike County
Russell County
St Clair County
Shelby County
Tallapoosa County
Tuscaloosa County
Walker County
Wilcox County
Bessemer City
Birmingham City
Decatur City
Dothan City
Fairfield City
Florence City
Huntsville City
Opelika City
Pell City
Phenix City
Selma City
Tuscaloosa City

Copyright 2010 WBRC. All rights reserved.