Boil water notice for Alabaster residents lifted

Boil water advisory in Alabaster

ALABASTER, AL (WBRC) - Residents were advised to boil their water while Alabaster Water Board worked to restore service after a water main break.

The notice was rescinded and lifted on Friday. Officials say the water is safe to drink.

The company issued a notice to customers Wednesday morning. The break caused loss of water system pressure along Highway 31 and Highway 68.

The notice reads:

“Until given further notice, Alabaster residents should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation. When water mains lose pressure, this increases the chance of untreated water and harmful microbes entering the water causing a health hazard.”

Alabaster Water says the microbes could cause cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. These symptoms could especially affect infants, those with compromised immune systems and elderly people.

The company asks that residents follow these steps:

  1. Bring tap water to a rolling boil.
  2. Boil for one minute.
  3. Cool before using.

Residents with questions should call Alabaster Water at 205-663-6155.

Copyright 2018 WBRC. All rights reserved.